CACHED

Lincoln University is New Zealand’s specialist land-based university. Study with us if you want to Feed The World, Live Well and Protect The Future Home Welcome to Lincoln University, New Zealand's specialist land-based university.

Lincoln University is New Zealand’s specialist land-based university. Study with us if you want to Feed The World, Live Well and Protect The Future Home

Apply and Enrol here Lincoln University MyLinc.nz

Help News Research Students Alumni
Graduate Bios Graduate Profiles Scholarships Programmes People biodiversityfunction
Skip to main content
Inserted from: task-menu id=11138
Inserted from: section-intro id=11049

Welcome to Lincoln University, New Zealand's specialist land-based university

Nau mai ki te Whare Wānaka o Aoraki

Inserted from: block-feature id=11135
  • Link to Lincoln University and Climate Change at Lincoln University
    Lincoln University and Climate Change

    Our commitment to sustainability and climate change issues is apparent in much of our teaching and research.

  • Link to Careers and Employment at Lincoln University
    Careers and Employment

    Whether you need advice on your future career, are looking for a job to see you through your studies, or you’re an employer who wants to recruit students and graduates, we can help.

  • Link to Refreshing Lincoln at Lincoln University
    Refreshing Lincoln

    Consultation has commenced on the future of Lincoln University.

Inserted from: section-news id=11182

Latest News and Events

Inserted from: did-you-know id=11185
Carousel arrow left
Carousel arrow right
Inserted from: footer id=11137
BAFM - Bachelor of Agribusiness and Food Marketing
BAG - Bachelor of Agriculture
BAGSCI - Bachelor of Agricultural Science
BCom - Bachelor of Commerce
bcomag - Bachelor of Commerce (Agriculture)
BEM - Bachelor of Environmental Management
BEPP - Bachelor of Environmental Policy and Planning (Honours)
BES - Bachelor of Environment and Society
BLA - Bachelor of Landscape Architecture
BLAGrad - Bachelor of Landscape Architecture (Graduate Entry)
BLPM - Bachelor of Land and Property Management
BSc - Bachelor of Science
BSRM - Bachelor of Sport and Recreation Management
BTM - Bachelor of Tourism Management
BVO - Bachelor of Viticulture and Oenology
Certificates and Diplomas delivered on the Telford campus - Lincoln-Telford Certificates and Diplomas
CoP - Certificate of Proficiency
CUS - Certificate in University Studies
DipAg - Diploma in Agriculture
DipApplSc - Diploma in Applied Science
dipcom - Diploma in Commerce
DipHort - Diploma in Horticulture
DipNatRes - Diploma in Natural Resources
DUS - Diploma in University Studies
farmmgt - Diploma in Farm Management
hortmgt - Diploma in Horticultural Management
Distance Delivery - Distance Delivery
ELS - English Language
GCAcadEng - Graduate Certificate in Academic English
GCApplSc - Graduate Certificate in Applied Science
GCCom - Graduate Certificate in Commerce
GCertInf - Graduate Certificate in Informatics
GCLS - Graduate Certificate in Landscape Studies
GCRM - Graduate Certificate in Recreation Management
GCRS - Graduate Certificate in Resource Studies
GCSocSc - Graduate Certificate in Social Science
GCTourMgt - Graduate Certificate in Tourism Management
GDApplSc - Graduate Diploma in Applied Science
GDCom - Graduate Diploma in Commerce
GDipInf - Graduate Diploma in Informatics
GDLS - Graduate Diploma in Landscape Studies
GDPropMgt - Graduate Diploma in Property Management
GDRM - Graduate Diploma in Recreation Management
GDRS - Graduate Diploma in Resource Studies
GDSocSc - Graduate Diploma in Social Science
GDTourMgt - Graduate Diploma in Tourism Management
GDVO - Graduate Diploma in Viticulture and Oenology
GradDipVal - Graduate Diploma in Valuation
BAgrScHons - Bachelor of Agricultural Science with Honours
BCom(H) - Bachelor of Commerce with Honours
BEM(Hons) - Bachelor of Environmental Management with Honours
BEPPHons - Bachelor of Environmental Policy and Planning with Honours
BES (Hons) - Bachelor of Environment and Society with Honours
BLA(H) - Bachelor of Landscape Architecture with Honours
BSc(H) - Bachelor of Science with Honours
BSRM(Hons) - Bachelor of Sport and Recreation Management with Honours
BTM(Hons) - Bachelor of Tourism Management with Honours
BVO(Hons) - Bachelor of Viticulture and Oenology (Honours)
PhD - Doctor of Philosophy
PCApplSc - Postgraduate Certificate in Applied Science
PCCom - Postgraduate Certificate in Commerce
PCEnvMgmt - Postgraduate Certificate in Environmental Management
PCInform - Postgraduate Certificate in Informatics
PCIRD - Postgraduate Certificate in International Rural Development
PCLAS - Postgraduate Certificate in Land and Society
PCLS - Postgraduate Certificate in Landscape Studies
PCPRT - Postgraduate Certificate in Parks, Recreation and Tourism
PDAgSc - Postgraduate Diploma in Agricultural Science
PDAppSc - Postgraduate Diploma in Applied Science
PDCom - Postgraduate Diploma in Commerce
PDEnvMgmt - Postgraduate Diploma in Environmental Management
PDHortSc - Postgraduate Diploma in Horticultural Science
PDInform - Postgraduate Diploma in Informatics
PDIRD - Postgraduate Diploma in International Rural Development
PDLAS - Postgraduate Diploma in Land and Society
PDLS - Postgraduate Diploma in Landscape Studies
PDPRT - Postgraduate Diploma in Parks, Recreation and Tourism
PDWRM - Postgraduate Diploma in Water Resource Management
PGDip (DRR) - Postgraduate Diploma in Disaster Risk and Resilience
MAgrSc - Master of Agricultural Science
MAppSc - Master of Applied Science
MCM - Master of Commerce and Management
MCm(A) - Master of Commerce (Agricultural)
MHSc - Master of Horticultural Science
MINC - Master of International Nature Conservation
MLA Research - Master of Landscape Architecture (Research)
MNRMEE - Master of Natural Resources Management and Ecological Engineering
MSc - Master of Science
MWRM - Master of Water Resource Management
MBusAF - Master of Business (Accounting and Finance)
MBusGMM - Master of Business (Global Management and Marketing)
MDDR - Master of Disaster Risk and Resilience
MDes - Master of Design
MEPM - Master of Environmental Policy and Management
MIRD - Master of International Rural Development
MLA Taught - Master of Landscape Architecture (Taught)
MMgmtAgrib - Master of Management in Agribusiness
MMgtAgrSys - Master of Management in Agricultural Systems
MPlan - Master of Planning
MScFI - Master of Science in Food Innovation
MSRM - Master of Sport and Recreation Management
MTM - Master of Tourism Management
A C Rayner Memorial Scholarship
A D Lochhead Memorial Scholarship
Adastra Foundation Scholarship
AFUW - ACT Inc. Bursary
AGLS Lincoln-Teagasc PhD Scholarship
AgResearch Maori Summer Studentships
Agriculture & Life Sciences Faculty Summer Scholarships
Alliance Group Ltd Agriculture Diploma Bursary
Alliance Group Ltd Undergraduate Bursary
Alliance of Girls Schools Australasia Research Grant
Allied Security Bursary
AMP Scholarships
Ann Sinclair Charitable Trust
Annie Rumble Trust
ANU Summer Research Scholarships
ANZ AusIMM Tertiary Scholarship
Argyle Award
ATTTO Next Step Scholarships
Auckland Council Economics Research Scholarship
Auckland Medical Aid Trust Scholarship
Australian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy Scholarships
Ballance Agri-Nutrients Scholarship
Bart Baker Memorial Scholarship
Basil Parkes Scholarship
Bay of Plenty Farmers Education Trust Scholarship
Beef + Lamb NZ Undergraduate Scholarship
Betty Loughhead Soroptimist Scholarship
Bings Scholarship
BPW Hibiscus Coast Study Award
Bragato Postgraduate Scholarship
Bragato Research Fellowship
Bragato Undergraduate Award
BRANZ Group Scholarships
Brian Aspin Memorial Scholarship
British Chevening Scholarships
British Council Christchurch Scholarship
Brown Glassford Scholarship
Business & Professional Women Franklin Tertiary Study Award
C Alma Baker Trust Postgraduate Scholarship
C.H.Croker Memorial Scholarship
Cambridge Commonwealth, European and International Trust
Cambridge-Rutherford Memorial PhD Scholarships
Camellia Memorial Scholarship
Canterbury Botanical Society Student Grants Fund
Central Plateau Vet Society Scholarship
Central Plateau Veterinary Society Undergraduate Scholarships
Centre of Excellence in Farm Business Management Doctoral Scholarship
Centre of Excellence in Farm Business Management Honours Scholarships
Centre of Excellence in Farm Business Management Masters Scholarship
Charles and Ella Elgar Trust Bursaries
Charles Upham Trust Scholarship
Clark/Fletcher Memorial Citrus Bursary
Claude McCarthy Fellowship
Clutha Vets Agricultural Tertiary Bursaries
Colliers Commerical and Industry Property Scholarship
Colliers Rural and Agribusiness Valuation Scholarship
Commonwealth Scholarships
Constellation Brands Scholarship
Cora Wilding Memorial Award
Counties Kiwifruit Growers ASB Study Grant
Craigmore Sustainables Postgraduate Scholarship
CRV Ambreed Scholarship
Dairy Australia Postgraduate Scholarship
DairyNZ Scholarship
Department of Applied Computing Doctoral Scholarship
Dick and Mary Earle Scholarship in Technology
Don Hulston Foundation Scholarship
Don Linklater Memorial University Bursary
Don McKenzie University Scholarship
Don Scott Agricultural Education Trust Grants
Don Sinclair Research Fellowship
Doris Swadling Scholarship
Drury Tertiary Scholarship
Dune Restoration Trust of NZ Post Graduate Study Award
E.P. Parcell Memorial Scholarship
e8 Sustainable Energy Development Scholarship Programme
Edith Wheal Scholarship
Edna Waddell Undergrad Scholarships for Women in Technology and Engineering
Edward and Isabel Kidson Scholarships
Environment, Society and Design Summer Scholarships
Erasmus Mundus - Nessie Programme
Erasmus Mundus Scholarship
Eric Hall McCormick Scholarship
Ernest William File Scholarship
ETEC Crop Solutions Scholarship
F.W.W. Rhodes Memorial Scholarship
FAR Postgraduate Scholarship
Farmax Scholarship
Firstlight Foods Scholarship
FMG Agriculture Scholarships
Foundation for Arable Research - Summer Scholarship.
Frank Knox Memorial Fellowships
Frank Sydenham Scholarship
Freemasons Postgraduate Scholarship
Freemasons University Scholarship
Freyberg Scholarships
Fulbright - Platinum Triangle Scholarship in Entrepreneurship
Fulbright NZ General Graduate Awards
Fulbright Science and Innovation Graduate Awards
Fulbright Senior Scholar Award
Fulbright Visiting Lectureship in New Zealand Studies
Fulbright-EQC Graduate Award in Natural Disaster Research
Fulbright-Harkness New Zealand Fellowship
Fulbright-Ministry of Research. Science and Technology Award
G.B. Malcolm Scholarship
Garden Marlborough Scholarship
Gates Cambridge Scholarship
George Graham Trust Scholarship
George Mason Charitable Trust Scholarship
German Academic Exchange Service Awards (DAAD)
Get Started Scholarship
Glad McArthur Horticultural Scholarship
Gladys Grace Vale Bursary
Golden Plover Award
Gordon Watson Scholarship
Gordon Williams Postgraduate Scholarship in Ecological Sciences
Graduate Women Canterbury Inc. Trust Masters Scholarships
Graduate Women Canterbury Trust Inc. Scholarship
Hansol Scholarship
Harkness Fellowships in Health Care Policy and Social Policy
Harwood Farm Trust
Hawkes Bay Fruitgrowers' Association Scholarships in Horticulture
Health Research Council- Pacific Travel Grants
Heaton Rhodes Scholarship
Henry Kelsey Research Scholarships
Henry Marfell Scholarships
Hine Rangi Trust (Northland) Scholarship
Horticulture New Zealand Scholarships
Hotel.com.au Online Travel and Tourism Scholarship
Hugh McDougall Rankin Education Scholarship
Hugh Williams Ravensdown Memorial Scholarship
HUYGENS scholarship programme
James and Evelyn Gane Scholarship
James Bruce Smith Memorial Scholarship
Janine Young Memorial Award
Japanese Government (Monbukagakusho) Scholarships
Jeff Farm Scholarships
John Bell Memorial Scholarship
John Chaytor Memorial Scholarship
John Court Scholarship
John Michael Stark-Brown Scholarship
John Mowbray Howard Tripp Agricultural Scholarship
John R. Templin Scholarship
John Samuel Taylor Memorial Text Book Fund
John W & Carrie McLean Trust Scholarship
Ka Putea Grant
Kate Sheppard Memorial Award
Kathleen Ann Stevens Scholarship
Kathleen Spragg Agricultural Research Award
Kauri Museum Mervyn Sterling Memorial Scholarship
Keystone Trust Student Study Award
Kitchener Memorial Scholarship
L.A. Alexander Agricultural College Trust Board
L.B. Wood Travelling Scholarship
L.W. McCaskill Scholarship
Lady Isaac Scholarship in Nature Conservation
Landcare Research Murray Jessen Scholarship
Lawson Robinson Hawke's Bay A&P Scholarship
Leonard Condell Scholarships
Levy Scholarship
Lincoln University - William Machin Doctoral Scholarships for Excellence
Lincoln University Alumni Association Degree Scholarship
Lincoln University Alumni Association Diploma Scholarship
Lincoln University Basketball Scholarships
Lincoln University Cricket Scholarship
Lincoln University Doctoral Scholarships
Lincoln University Dryland Pastures Summer Scholarship
Lincoln University Elite Sports Scholarship
Lincoln University Foundation Study Abroad Scholarship
Lincoln University Future Leader Scholarships
Lincoln University Gap Year Scholarship
Lincoln University Global Challenges Scholarship
Lincoln University Graduate Scholarships
Lincoln University Hockey Scholarship
Lincoln University Inclusive Education Postgraduate Scholarship
Lincoln University Inclusive Education Undergraduate Award
Lincoln University Mainland Football Scholarship
Lincoln University Masters Scholarship
Lincoln University Netball Scholarship
Lincoln University Rowing Scholarship
Lincoln University Rugby Scholarship
Lincoln University Scholarships for Excellence
Lincoln University Suffrage Centennial Undergraduate Scholarship
Lincoln University: Ingleby Scholarship
Livestock Improvement Doctoral Studentship Programme
Lone Star Farms Scholarship
Lord Rutherford Memorial Research Fellowship
Lucy Cranwell Student Grant for Botanical Research
MacMillan Brown Agricultural Research Scholarship
Manning Seed Award
Margaret Watling Scholarship
Marlborough Farm Improvement Club Scholarship
Massey Memorial Scholarship
Masterton Trust Lands Trusts Tertiary Scholarships
Meadow Mushrooms Postgraduate Scholarship
Meadow Mushrooms Waterways Centre Master's Scholarship
Mensa New Zealand Scholarship
Michael Martin Bursary
Milford Community Charitable Trust
Ministry of Fisheries Postgrad Schol in Quantitative Fisheries Science
Miss Clarice Bell Memorial Scholarship
Miss E.L. Hellaby Indigenous Grasslands Research Trust
Mr M. & Mrs T. Olechnowicz Scholarship
Murray King Memorial Scholarship
National Science Challenges PhD Scholarship in Rural Economics
New Horizons for Women Research Awards
New Horizons for Women Second Chance Education and Training Awards
New Horizons for Women Second Chance Education Foundation Study Awards
New Zealand Aid Programme Awards for Postgraduate Field Research
New Zealand ASEAN Scholarship
New Zealand Coastal Society Scholarship
New Zealand Development Scholarship (NZDS)
New Zealand France Friendship Fund Scholarship
New Zealand Grain and Seed Association Scholarship
New Zealand International Doctoral Research Scholarships
New Zealand Pacific Scholarship (NZPS)
New Zealand Scholarship- Commonwealth
NFD Deaf Educational Scholarship
NFD Training & Development Scholarship
Ngâi Tahu Beca Scholarship
Ngai Tahu Ka Putea Tertiary Grants and Scholarships
Ngâi Tahu Matakahi Cadetships
Ngarimu V.C. and 28th (Maori) Battalion Memorial Scholarships
Ngati Kahungunu Iwi Scholarship
Ngati Koroki Kahukura and Ngati Haua Scholarship
Nikolas Dow Memorial Scholarship
NZ Federation of Graduate Women Harriette Jenkins Award
NZ Federation of Graduate Women Postgraduate Fellowship
NZ Federation of Graduate Women Susan Byrne Memorial Award
NZ Plant Protection Society Conference Travel Grant for Students
NZ Plant Protection Society Research Scholarship
Odyssey Travel Equity and Merit Scholarship
OMV New Zealand Scholarship
Onion Industry Postgraduate Scholarship
Overseas Exchange Award
PEO International Peace Scholarship Fund
Perrin Ag Consultants Scholarship
Perrin Ag Consultants Scholarship - Maori
Peter Brown Memorial Friendship Award
Peter Wallace Johnstone Memorial Scholarship
Philosophy of Education Society of Australasia Scholarship
PIPEF & NKMT Tertiary Students Financial Assistance
Pipfruit NZ Research Fellowship
Postgraduate Research Scholarship (Sylff) Doctorate
Postgraduate Research Scholarship (Sylff) Masterate
Pouarua Farming Scholarship
Prime Minister's Scholarships for Asia
Pukehou Poutu Scholarship
Putaruru Veterinary Club Education Trust
QEII National Trust Brian Molloy Doctoral Research Scholarship
Queen Elizabeth II Postgraduate Fellowship
Quotable Value Scholarship Programme
R.H. Blackmore Memorial Scholarship
R.H.T. Bates Postgraduate Scholarship
Rebecca L. Lynch Memorial Scholarship
Reserve Bank of New Zealand - Maori and Pacific Scholarships
Reserve Bank of New Zealand University Scholarships
Resource Management Law Association Graduate Scholarship
Rhodes Scholarship
Riccarton Rotary Youth Trust Scholarship
Robert C. Bruce Trust
Robert Gibson Methodist Trust Board Bursaries and Student Grants
Rona Scholarship
Roncalli College Trust Scholarship
Rose Hellaby Bursaries Scholarship
Rosemary Seymour Research & Archives Award
Roy Watling Mitchell Bursaries Scholarship
Roy Watling Mitchell Prestigious Professions Scholarship
S S Obery Farm Cadet Bursary
S S Obery Scholarship
Sarita McClure Scholarship
Science Media Scholarship
Shirtcliffe Fellowship
Simon Gubbins Scholarship
Sims Empire Scholarship
Sir Apirana Ngata Memorial Scholarship
Sir Arthur Sims Scholarship
Sir Charles Hilgendorf Memorial Postgraduate Research Scholarship
Sir Graeme Harrison Scholarship
Sir Hugh Kawharu Masters Scholarship
Sir Hugh Kawharu Masters Scholarship
Sir James Gunson Scholarship
Sir Turi Carroll Centennial Scholarship
South Canterbury Branch Farm Foresty Assn Scholarship
South Island Agricultural Field Days Inc. Scholarships
Southern Environmental Trust Scholarship
SPARK SCHOLARSHIP
Stapleton Memorial Trust Fellowships
Stocker Scholarship
Struthers Scholarship
Study Awards in Maori & Pasifika Education Research
Swiss Government Excellence Scholarships
Syd Bodmin Scholarship
T.E. Ludecke Memorial Award
Taranaki Tertiary Education Scholarship
Tawera Scholarship
Taxonomy and Genetics Scholarship
Te Ohu Kai Moana Charitable Trust Scholarships for Maori
Tertiary Education Union Crozier Scholarship
The Auckland Medical Aid Trust Scholarship
Ti Maru Maori Trust Prestigious Scholarship
Ti Maru Maori Trust Scholarship
Todd Foundation Awards for Excellence
Todd Foundation Postgraduate Scholarship in Energy Research
Transport Research & Educational Trust Research Scholarship
Treasury Summer Internships
Tu Mai Grants and Awards
Vera Halligan Trust Study Grant
Vernon Willey Trust Fellowship
W.T. Scott Lincoln Scholarship
Waikato Tainui Scholarships
Waimate Agricultural Trust Scholarships
Wairoa Veterinary Club Scholarship
Waterways Centre Masters Research Scholarship
West Melton Tertiary Scholarship
Westpac Scholarship
Whangarei Agricultural and Pastoral Society Scholarship
Whanui Scholarship
Whenua Kura Cadetship Scholarship
William & Ina Cartwright Scholarship
William Gao Postgraduate Scholarship for Excellence
William Georgetti Scholarships
William Hudson
William John Cartwright Trust Scholarship
William S. MacGibbon Scholarship
William Walter Dunsterville Scholarship
Woodhouse Scholarship in BioScience
Woolf Fisher Scholarships
Young Farmer TeenAg Scholarship
Yvonne A M Smith Charitable Trust Scholarship
Zespri Scholarships
Zonta International Canterbury Tertiary Education Scholarship
Zonta International Jane M. Klausman Women in Business Scholarship
Lincoln University website redevelopment project 2014
Developers
Nick Goodey - C# back end and SharePoint Developer
Star Chen - Web Developer
Karaitiana Taiuru - Web Developer SharePoint administrator
Ting Wu - Front end Developer
Managers
Jeremy Baker - Senior managment
Tafflyn Bradford-James Marketing director
Richard Corby - Project manager
Suppliers
Pikselin - primary partner, web designers, UX design