CACHED 16/12/2017 7:58 a.m.

Privacy

Annual workshop attracts industry support

​The fourth annual Next-Generation Biopesticides (NGB) programme workshop was held at Lincoln at the end of May.

Biopesticides

OCallaghan Maureen

Arable and vegetable bioprotection

​ We are developing new knowledge on several soilborne plant pathogens that cause intractable, economically important diseases of vegetable and cereal crops.

Falloon Richard Pitman Andrew

Beetle pest deterred by mussel shell mulch

​Research to find natural ways of reducing insect pest damage in vineyards was highlighted at the 2016 Romeo Bragato Conference – the largest conference for wine growers and makers in New Zealand ...

Biocontrol, biodiversity, vineyards, wine

Wratten Steve Mauricio Gonzalez-Chang

Belowground drivers in plant invasions

​We focus on the unseen, yet critical, belowground aspects of plant invasions, including the role of symbiotic fungi in controling plant invasion and effects of invasive plants on soil ecosystems ...

Dickie Ian Hulme Philip

Biopesticide gains support from kiwifruit industry

​A biopesticide that helps combat kiwifruit vine disease is gaining traction amongst the kiwifruit industry in their ongoing fight against disease caused by Pseudomonas syringae p.v. actinidiae ( ...

Kiwifruit, biocontrol, trichoderma

Hill Robert Stark Christine

Bioprotection for forestry

​ We are developing the beneficial fungus Trichoderma as a bioprotection agent for the forestry industry in New Zealand and overseas.

Fungal genetics and plant pathology,

Hill Robert

Bio-Protection Research Centre Conference 2017

The Bio-Protection Research Centre’s biennial conference will explore the role of fundamental research in the development of innovative solutions for pests, weeds and diseases that affect New Zealand ...

Wilson Sandy

Biosecurity Award for innovative Māori network

​A national Māori Biosecurity Network led by researchers at Lincoln University has been recognised in the inaugural New Zealand Biosecurity Awards.

Māori, biosecurity

Mark-Shadbolt Melanie

Biosecurity network interventions

​We are modelling pest, pathogen, and weed spread across multiple sectors in order to identify opportunities for interventions to either contain or slow the rate of spread.

Ecosystem networks

Hulme Philip

Bold experiment explores complex networks in grasslands

​An ambitious research project run by a team of Bio-Protection Research Centre scientists could help to answer questions about the interaction networks that exist between plants, insects and soil o ...

Allen Warwick Waller Lauren Dickie Ian

Brown marmorated stink bug surveillance: An international collaboration

​Lincoln University student Laura Nixon is collaborating with the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) to help enhance surveillance of the brown marmorated stink bug in New Zealand and at t ...

Rostas Michael Goldson Stephen Brockerhoff Eckehard

Bruce Campbell honoured by Royal Society of New Zealand

​The Thomson Medal for science leadership has been awarded to Dr Bruce Campbell of Plant & Food Research by the Royal Society of New Zealand.

Campbell Bruce

Call to arms to avert climate change species losses

​A group of international scientists is calling for a coordinated global effort to help predict how climate change will affect species and to protect future biodiversity.

Cimate change, biodiversity

Godsoe William

Centre aligns with Biological Heritage Challenge

​ The Biological Heritage National Science Challenge is a cross-disciplinary, mission-led research initiative designed to tackle one of the biggest science-based challenges in New Zealand: how to pr ...

Bioprotection, biosecurity, bioheritage

Mark-Shadbolt Melanie Hulme Philip OCallaghan Maureen Waipara Nick Black Amanda Dickie Ian

Communications Officer

​Lincoln University invites applications for the position of Communications Officer within the Bio-Protection Research Centre.

Controlling Psa in kiwifruit

​ We are developing a novel treatment that uses a combination of natural products to limit or suppress Psa infection of kiwifruit vines.

Enhancing biological control,

Hill Robert Stark Christine Li Jin-hua

DSc recognises contribution to soil-plant systems research

​Prof Leo Condron has been awarded a Doctor of Science (DSc) from the University of Canterbury. The award recognises his extensive contribution to research on the biogeochemistry of phosphorus in ...

Soil science

Condron Leo

Ecosystem services

​Our research aims to measure, restore and enhance ecosystem services (ES) or nature’s services in agriculture.

Wratten Steve

Emerging forensic technologies

​We are developing state-of-the-art molecular and chemical analytical techniques for species identification, genetic population assignment and geographic origins to enable more robust biosecurity dia ...

Armstrong Karen Holder Peter

Enhancing biocontrol to improve management of Psa

​Recent research funded by the Next-Generation Biopesticides programme has generated enhanced strains of a successful biocontrol agent.

Yardley Jessica

Environment award for vineyard research

​Research into organic control of grass grubs in vineyards was named the winner in the Wine Industry Innovation category at the 2017 Cawthron Marlborough Environment Awards.

Wratten Steve

Forest pathogen genetics

​ We are investigating the genetics and molecular mechanisms involved in pathogenicity of a fungal pine needle pathogen.

Enhancing biological control,

Bradshaw Rosie

Fungal bioinformatics

We are identifying lateral gene transfer events in fungi by developing evolutionary algorithms and computational tools.

Enhancing biological control,

Cox Murray Dupont Pierre-Yves

Fungal biopesticides

​ We are exploring the use of natural insect-killing as new biological controls for insect pests or biopesticides.

Enhancing biological control,

Glare Travis Rivas Franco Federico Aimee McKinnon

Fungal genetics and plant pathology

​ Our fundamental research is characterising the beneficial soil fungus  Trichoderma , which can be used as a biological control agent to protect plants from disease.

Bioprotection for forestry,Enhancing biological control,

Mendoza-Mendoza Artemio

Fungal-plant interactions

​ Our research focuses on deciphering the molecular and cellular signalling that underlies mutualistic interactions between fungi and plants and how these processes change in a pathogen-plant interac ...

Enhancing biological control,

Scott Barry

Fungi workshop first of its kind

​Some of the world’s leading experts in fungal biology and the study of pest and weed invasions met recently at a workshop organised by researchers from the Bio-Protection Research Centre.

Fungi, invasive species,

Dickie Ian

Global influence hat trick for Lincoln professor

Lincoln University Professor of Plant Biosecurity Philip Hulme has been named on the annual list of Highly Cited Researchers for the third year running. Every year, over 1000 scientific publications ...

Hulme Philip

Greening Waipara

​We are using the latest ecosystem services research to enhance the contribution of nature’s services to vineyards.

Wratten Steve

Improving biofuel sustainability

​We are investigating ways to improve the sustainability of growing biofuels, through crop rotations, enhanced productivity and improved ecosystem or nature’s services.

Wratten Steve

Innovation Award for Māori Biosecurity Network Team

​A national network to strengthen connections between Māori communities and biosecurity researchers has been awarded the inaugural Dave Galloway Innovation Award by the New Zealand Biosecurity In ...

Maori, biosecurity

Black Amanda Mark-Shadbolt Melanie Waipara Nick

Kauri dieback disease research

​We are investigating the pathogencity of Phytophtora taxon Agathis (PTA) the soilborne pathogen that is responsible for kauri dieback disease.

Bradshaw Rosie Scott Peter

Māori bioprotection

​We are building a bicultural approach to bioprotection that values and incorporates a Māori worldview.

Māori bioprotection,Māori,bioprotection

Mark-Shadbolt Melanie

Māori scientists lead effort to combat plant pathogen

​The recent finding of myrtle rust on Raoul Island pōhutukawa trees marks a significant and very sad milestone in a long history of impacts of invasive pathogens, pests and weeds on New Zealand's uni ...

Myrtle rust, Maori, biosecurity

Waipara Nick

Marsden fund success for Lincoln researcher

​Lincoln University lecturer Dr Amanda Black has been awarded a three-year grant from the Marsden Fund to explore how Māori knowledge can improve New Zealand biosecurity.

Black Amanda

Massey professor receives plant pathology honour

​ Professor Rosie Bradshaw  has joined an elite group of plant pathologists, having been made a fellow of the  Australasian Plant Pathology Society .

Bradshaw Rosie

Master’s student wins Lincoln Thr3sis competition

​Master’s student Howard London has won Lincoln University’s Three-Minute Thesis (Thr3sis) competition, and will be representing Lincoln at the national finals in August at Victoria University, W ...

Thr3sis, psyllid, biocontrol

Modelling species invasions

Research using advanced computer-based analysis including computational intelligence and modelling to assess which invasive species will establish in a target area, where they might establish and whe ...

Evolutionary biosecurity,

Worner Sue Torres Mankiewicz Ursula Alicja Roige Mariona

Modelling the dispersal and establishment risk of alien conifers in New Zealand

​A major new five-year research programme aims to resolve where and when management can minimise the spread and negative impacts of wilding conifers, while minimising costs.

Hulme Philip

Nematode biocontrol

​We are developing a biological control agent that can protect wheat from attack by root lesion nematodes.

Network established to fight Phytophthora-related diseases

​Bio-Protection Research Centre partner institute Scion has established a new network to pool capability and expertise in the fight against Phytophthora -related plant diseases in New Zealand.

Phytophthora, disease

Ganley Rebecca

New collaboration with world’s best agriculture university

​ The Bio-Protection Research Centre has signed a collaboration agreement with Wageningen University & Research in the Netherlands.

Rostas Michael Glare Travis

New pastures may be future weed threat

Breeding new fast-growing grass varieties that produce more seeds and are resistant to drought, pests, grazing and disease may inadvertently be creating the next generation of invasive weeds, warns a ...

ecosystem,threat

New Zealand needs to be alert as pest threat growing worldwide

​A biosecurity expert is sounding a warning for New Zealand to continue to be vigilant about guarding its borders, with new research showing pests are continuing to spread around the world.

Biosecurity, invasive pests

Hulme Philip

Next-generation biopesticides

​The Next-Generation Biopesticides programme aims to find new, safe and sustainable solutions to New Zealand’s key insect pest and disease problems.

OCallaghan Maureen

NZ biopesticide research reaches global audience

​The latest New Zealand biopesticide research and development was showcased at the 2016 International Congress of Entomology (ICE 2016) in Orlando, Florida at the end of September.

Biopesticides

Glare Travis

Pathogen spread in fragmented kauri ecosystems

​We are integrating contemporary science and Māori values to investigate factors that influence the spread of kauri dieback in New Zealand.

Black Amanda

PhD studentship: Biotic and abiotic filters on alien conifer invasions in New Zealand

We are offering a fully funded three-year PhD fellowship addressing the biotic and abiotic filters on the establishment of alien conifers in New Zealand.

Hulme Philip

PhD studentship: Developing bioinformatic methods for probing bacterial CRISPR-Cas regulation

​We are inviting applications for a PhD studentship using computational and genomics approaches to identify targets of RNA binding proteins and predict their impact on CRISPR-Cas regulation.

Gardner Paul

PhD studentship: Do genetic shifts explain the success of invasive plants species?

​ The Bio-Protection Research Centre, Lincoln University, New Zealand is offering a fully funded PhD fellowship addressing the contemporary evolution of invasive weeds.

Hulme Philip

PhD studentship: Host-parasitoid coevolution in New Zealand

We have a three-year funded PhD studentship in our research group to work within a larger project on co-evolution in host-parasitoid networks.

Tylianakis Jason Goldson Stephen

PhD studentship: Mitigating pest invasion risks through horticultural trade networks

We are offering a fully funded PhD studentship through the New Zealand Biological Heritage National Science Challenge.

Hulme Philip

Pollination

​Studying pollinators and enhancing pollination by planting flower-rich habitats around farmland.

Wratten Steve

Post-Doctoral Fellow – Rhizosphere Ecology - Scion

Full- time, two- year, fixed- t erm position.  Investigate mechanisms by which plants shape the rhizosphere microbiome. Based in Scion's Christchurch office.

Wakelin Steve Condron Leo OCallaghan Maureen

Postdoctoral fellowship: Developing bioinformatic methods for genomic identification of bacterial virulence

​We are inviting applications for a Postdoctoral Fellowship to develop bioinformatic methods for genomic identification of bacterial virulence.

Gardner Paul

Potato disease genetics

​ We are identifying and characterising bacteria that cause diseases of potato using comparative genomics and functional genetics.

Pathogen specificity,

Pitman Andrew Durrant Abigail

Prof Philip Hulme: Primary Industry Champion

Centre Theme Leader Prof Philip Hulme of Lincoln University discusses the importance of finding solutions to protect New Zealand's biodiversity and our primary industries from invasive pests.

Hulme Philip

Project 1. Contemporary evolution in weed invasions

Our research will provide the first comparative assessment of multiple evolutionary mechanisms underpinning weed invasions.

Hulme Philip Godsoe William Worner Sue

Project 2. Argentine stem weevil biocontrol

​ Our research aims to understand the mechanisms behind the apparent decline in effective biological control of the Argentine stem weevil.

Evolutionary biosecurity

Goldson Stephen

Project 3. Pathogen specificity

​We are exploring epidemics of plant diseases and researching how plant defences can be manipulated to protect against such outbreaks.

Templeton Matt

Project 4. Enhancing beneficial endophytes

​Our research is deciphering the molecular and cellular signalling that underlies mutualistic interactions between fungi and plants and how these processes change in a pathogen-plant interaction.

Scott Barry

Project 5. Enhancing microbial-based biological control

​We are characterising endophytes and novel toxins produced by fungal and bacterial pathogens.

Glare Travis

Project 6. Achieving bioprotection in New Zealand ecosystems

​We will investigate the complex interactions between plants, insects and microbes, and how they can affect the success of invasive species

Dickie Ian

Project 7. Do fragmented kauri ecosystems facilitate pathogen spread?

​We are integrating contemporary science and Māori values to investigate factors that influence the spread of kauri dieback in New Zealand.

Black Amanda

Rapid genetic testing to identify pests and diseases

​What if, with a field test, we could not only confidently determine whether a damaging pest or pathogen is present but also estimate how much of it was there? A team of researchers from Massey U ...

Diagnostics, genetics, disease

Winkworth Richard

Research entrepreneurship recognised at KiwiNet Awards

​Centre scientist Dr Robert Hill was a finalist in the recent 2016 KiwiNet Commercialisation Awards in recognition of his work with the forestry industry to improve plant growth and prevent disea ...

Forestry, KiwiNet, bioprotection

Hill Robert

Research vital to understand kauri killer

​Fundamental research by scien tists in the Bio-Protection Research Centre is uncovering how the fungus-like organism that causes kauri die back (Phytophthora agathidicida) is such an effective kille ...

Bradshaw Rosie Guo Melissa

Researcher honoured for revolutionary work

​A Bio-Protection Research Centre senior scientist is honoured to have won an award that recognises his important work for the forestry industry.

Forestry, biocontrol, trichoderma

Hill Robert

Scientists identify global ‘game-changers’ for biosecurity

​We need to prepare for more incursions of pests, diseases and weeds that are being driven by our rapidly transforming world, scientists have cautioned in a recent study.

Hulme Philip

Seed funding for Māori biosecurity research

​Lincoln University lecturer Dr Amanda Black has been awarded seed funding for Te Turi Whakamātaki – the Māori Biosecurity Network – from Ngā Pae o te Māramatanga (NPM), a Centre of Research Exce ...

Black Amanda

Seed technology

​We are developing microbial products that can help protect seeds from pest and diseases.

Hampton John

Smart idea to reduce environmental damage from fertilisers

​Centre researchers Prof John Hampton and Dr Hossein Alizadeh have been successful in the highly competitive 2016 Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment Smart Ideas bidding round.

Alizadeh Hossein Hampton John

Soil health and ecology

​Researchers in the Centre are studying the rhizosphere, the interface between plants and soil, and its influence on disease susceptibility and soil health.

Condron Leo

Successful biopesticide workshop

​A large turnout and stimulating speakers ensured a successful Next-Generation Biopesticide (NGB) research programme workshop in early May.

Biopesticide

OCallaghan Maureen

Sustainability prize recognises efforts of Portuguese wine companies

​A consortium of 175 Portuguese wine companies has won the Gulbenkian Prize for Sustainability for their efforts to reduce their ecological footprint with assistance from Bio-Protection Research Ce ...

Wratten Steve

Symposium explores the future of plant protection and biosecurity

Leading New Zealand scientists met at Lincoln University last week to discuss research that will strengthen New Zealand’s agriculture sector and help protect the environment.

Pathogen specificity,

Tackling disease to improve carrot seed production

​ In early 2017, Bio-Protection Research Centre scientists showcased their research on natural, pesticide-free methods for controlling carrot black rot to seed producers from around the world.

Kandula Wadia Hampton John

Talented young researchers aim to protect pastures

​The Next-Generation Biopesticides (NGB) research programme has been strengthened by the recent addition of four postgraduate students to the AgResearch team at Lincoln.

​Biopesticides

OCallaghan Maureen

The Change Makers - Dangerous partnerships our ecosystems in flux

​Listen to Professor Ian Dickie as he takes an in-depth look at how invasive fungi, plants and animals are transforming New Zealand.

ChangeMakers, invasive species

Dickie Ian

The Change Makers - Keeping pests on a short leash

​Watch Professor Stephen Goldson as he describes the changing nature of biological control in New Zealand's unique grassland ecosystems.

Goldson Stephen

The Change Makers - What's eating all our potatoes

​Listen to Prof Richard Falloon as he takes an in-depth look at soil-borne diseases cause severe yield reductions in one of the world's major food crops.

Change Makers, potato, disease

Falloon Richard

Theme 1. Evolutionary biosecurity

​We are researching the role that contemporary evolution has in biosecurity threats and classical biocontrol systems.

Hulme Philip

Theme 2. Pathogen specificity

​We are exploring epidemics of plant diseases and researching how plant defences can be manipulated to protect against such outbreaks.

Templeton Matt

Theme 3. Enhancing biological control

​We are characterising endophytes and novel toxins produced by fungal and bacterial pathogens.

Scott Barry

Theme 4. Ecosystem networks

​We are investigating the complex interactions between plants, insects and microbes, and how they can affect the success of invasive species.

Dickie Ian

Time to stop pest plants jumping the garden fence

​Many of our most noxious weeds including old man’s beard, Japanese honeysuckle, English ivy, wild ginger, and buddleia have jumped the garden fence to now threaten our native biodiversity.

Weeds, biodiversity

Hulme Philip

UNESCO partnership to develop diagnostic tools in the Pacific

​ After a three-year effort, Professor Peter Lockhart has brokered a partnership between Massey University and the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO) to help ...

Lockhart Peter Winkworth Richard

Unique insect pathogens sourced from the New Zealand grass grub Costelytra giveni

​In this seminar, Dr Mark Hurst will explain how a range of unique NZ bacterial pathogens are showing activity against a range of insect pests.

Hurst Mark

University of Canterbury joins the Centre

​The University of Canterbury has joined the Bio-Protection Research Centre as a key partner.

Weeds head for the hills as climate warms

​Scientists are warning that alpine plants are at risk of extinction as climate change, skiing and mountain tourism spread weeds to higher altitudes.

Weeds, invasive pests, climate change

Hulme Philip

Which mechanisms must we understand to predict the success of alien species?

​In this seminar, Dr Will Godsoe will explain his research to determine how we can better predict the success of alien species.

Godsoe William

Enrol online Skip to main content

Privacy

The collection, use, storage, disclosure and correction of personal information by the University is governed by The Privacy Act 1993.

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. The University complies with the obligations of this Act.

Lincoln University takes the privacy of those who use our service ("Users") very seriously. Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy so you understand how we collect, store, use and share information. If you see anything that concerns you please email us at web@lincoln.ac.nz as we may be able to clarify the need for it or work with you to alter it.

Collection of information

Automatically logged information
The following information is recorded and logged by the University server when you visit this website:

  • Your browser's internet address
  • Your server's address
  • Your domain name
  • Your IP address
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • The previous site visited
  • The type of browser you are using
  • The username entered if accessing a restricted site.


The University uses this information for statistical purposes and for system administration tasks to maintain this service. The University does not attempt to identify individuals as part of regular business practice. However, in the event of an investigation, the University, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect relevant server logs.

Confidential and personal information

The University takes all reasonable precautions to guard against unauthorised access to confidential and personal information including the loss, misuse and alteration of the information held by the University on its servers. When personal information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected it may be deleted.

Cookies and other tracking technologies for online services

Cookies and other tracking technologies for online services
This website collects statistical information which is used for making the site faster and easier to use. Your visit is anonymous – information from your visit is combined with the data from all site visitors and presented as statistical information on overall site use.
 
Lincoln University does not collect personal identifiable information and does not facilitate the merging of any personally identifiable information with the non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google product or feature on this website.
 
The Lincoln University websites uses 'cookies' and other tracking technologies
A 'cookie' is a file that our webserver may send to your computer when you access this website. This file is then stored on your computer. Lincoln University may use cookies and certain other passive information collection technologies to make your use of this website easier by allowing Lincoln University to provide better service, customise websites based on consumer preferences, compile statistics, analyse trends, and otherwise administer and improve this website. Certain features of the Lincoln University web site website may not work without use of passive information collection technologies.
 
The Lincoln University web site uses 'session' cookies: Session cookies are temporary bits of information that are erased once you exit your web browser window or otherwise turn your computer off. Session cookies are used, for example, to improve navigation on this site, and to collect aggregated statistical information.

Lincoln University may use 'persistent' cookies: Persistent cookies are more permanent bits of information that are placed on the hard drive of your computer and stay there unless you delete the cookie. Persistent cookies store information on your computer for a number of purposes, such as helping to determine what areas of the website visitors find most valuable, and customising the website based on your preferences on an ongoing basis. The Lincoln University server only knows that an unidentified visitor with your cookies has returned to the website and not any personally identifiable information.
 
Lincoln University may use 'web beacons' (also known as internet tags, single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, anonymous identifiers and invisible GIFs): A web beacon is a tiny graphic on a web page or in an email message that is used to track pages viewed or messages opened. Web beacons tell the website server information such as the IP address and browser type related to the visitor’s computer. Web beacons may be placed on online advertisements that bring people to the Lincoln University web site and on different pages of the website. Web beacons provide us with information on how many times a page is opened and which information is consulted. Lincoln University uses both First Party and Third Party web beacons and cookies.  Third Party web beacons and cookies are used for the purpose of marketing this website to people that may find benefit from the services included on the website. 
 
Choices you have about Lincoln University’s use of cookies and other tracking technologies
You can choose to enable or disable the use of cookies and other tracking technologies on this website. Cookies that are necessary to the operation of this website and for the provision of the services you have requested will continue to function regardless of whether you have provided consent. Other types of cookies and tracking technologies will be turned off until you provide explicit consent. As a result, the functionality of the Lincoln University website may be reduced until you choose to provide explicit consent.
 
Some Internet browsers allow you to limit or disable the use of cookies and other tracking technologies. Please refer to the information provided by your Internet Browser for instructions on how to do so (generally found under a 'Help' menu).
 
You can opt-out of any of the Google Analytics Advertising Features by going to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ which is where users can download the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser Add-On.
 
You can also opt out by going to Google Ad Settings, which allows users to turn off the amount and type of data you are sharing. More information about opting out can be obtained from http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

Use of personal information

Personal information you supply to us through the use of online forms, email, online surveys and feedback will be used for the purposes of the University including student administration matters, provision of services and the dissemination of information to staff, prospective and current students and remaining in contact with graduates.

Disclosure of personal information

Personal information held by the University will only be disclosed to third parties with your consent unless the University is obliged to disclose information in certain circumstances set out in the Act or by order of any Court of Tribunal of competent jurisdiction.

If at any stage you provide us with your email address either as part of a message or by completing a web form, we will only use your email address for the purposes for which it was provided. We will not subscribe your email address to any external mailing list without your consent.

External sites that are linked to or from the University site are generally not under the control or responsibility of the University and you are advised to review their privacy statement.

Data quality / access

The University will use reasonable endeavours to maintain accurate, up-to-date information regarding students and staff. If you believe that the personal information the University holds about you is inaccurate and requires correction or if you require copies of your personal information held by the University, please contact;

Contact for more information

If you have questions or complaints about our privacy practices or procedures, please email us at web@lincoln.ac.nz as we may be able to clarify the need for it or work with you to alter it. We will do our best to respond to all reasonable requests in a timely manner.

How will I know whether Lincoln University has updated this policy?
Without prejudice to your rights under applicable law, Lincoln University reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy without prior notice to reflect technological advancements, legal and regulatory changes, and good business practices. Lincoln University may modify this Privacy Policy at any time and such modifications will be effective immediately on posting on the Lincoln University website.

Privacy of Personal Information Students

Lincoln University will collect, use, store, and disclose personal information relating to students in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993.

Where practicable all such personal information is obtained directly from students, or from their nominated agent(s). Additionally, information may be obtained or verified through relevant government or education agencies, including the New Zealand National Student Index.
 
Information will be stored on University files and database(s) and all reasonable security measures will be maintained. A unique identifier will be assigned to each student, which will be used in conjunction with a secondary means of identification or password/PIN.
 
Staff members and other personnel within the University or within agencies under contract to the University will have access to students’ personal information for purposes relevant to normal university operations including but not limited to: admission, enrolment, study, academic progress, tuition fees and charges, establishing and maintaining academic and graduation records, assessment, academic agreements (exchange/ study abroad partners, scholarship providers or sponsors, programme delivery partners), academic advice & support, student services, discipline, security and safety, Library and IT services, managing students’ association(s) membership and records, managing records of graduates, and other alumni, and managing and improving the quality of services provided by the University.
 
In order to conduct its proper business and as required under the Education Act 1989 and other laws, regulations, and contractual agreements by which it is bound, the University may use the student information it holds and may disclose information to external agencies such as government departments, bodies responsible for course moderation and professional accreditation or membership, agencies for financial support and pastoral care, and university student and alumni associations.
 
Such agencies include, but are not limited to:
 
• The Ministry of Education (information will be recorded on the National Student Index and used in an authorised information matching programme with the NZ Birth Register)
• The Ministry of Social Development (including Work and Income NZ and StudyLink)
• Inland Revenue Department
• Te Puni Kōkiri 
• Immigration New Zealand (for students who are not NZ citizens)
• Relevant Professional bodies
• Course moderation or accreditation bodies
• Tertiary Education Commission
• Ministry of Trade and Enterprise
• Education New Zealand.
 
Information provided to external agencies is either student specific (typically name, date of birth, current contact details and academic/ graduation details) or cohort specific (aggregated or statistical information that does not identify individuals).
 
Where provision or disclosure of information is voluntary or falls outside the scope of information the University is permitted to collect, store, use and disclose under the Privacy Act 1993, students will be advised and their consent will be obtained prior to the provision or disclosure of information.
 
The University will make information held about students available to them upon request and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993, which also describes the conditions under which information may be withheld. Students have the right to request correction of personal information held in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993. If a student withholds information or provides incomplete, false or misleading information the University may decline or cancel the admission or enrolment and may withhold the academic record if its veracity cannot be confirmed.
 
This privacy statement operates in conjunction with any other privacy statement.

Lincoln University website redevelopment project 2014
Developers
Nick Goodey - C# back end and SharePoint Developer
Star Chen - Web Developer
Karaitiana Taiuru - Web Developer SharePoint administrator
Ting Wu - Front end Developer
Managers
Jeremy Baker - Senior managment
Tafflyn Bradford-James Marketing director
Richard Corby - Project manager
Suppliers
Pikselin - primary partner, web designers, UX design