Menu

Blues and Golds

The annual Blues and Golds Awards recognise LU students who have shown determination to succeed, willingness to embrace personal growth and generosity in their contributions to society.

The awarding of ‘Blues’ for sporting achievement is well established in schools, colleges and universities that follow British conventions. The tradition started at Oxford and Cambridge universities and, with their colours both being shades of blue, the awards were soon coined “The Blues”. 

Lincoln University has been awarding Blues to celebrate sporting excellence since the 1940s. In recent years, we’ve introduced the ‘Golds’ awards for cultural and non-sporting achievements. 

  • Blues are awarded for athletic and sporting excellence
  • Golds are awarded for cultural and community service excellence. 

2021 Nominations

 

Nominations for the 2021 awards have been extended until 11.59pm Monday 27 September.

Staff, students, coaches and mentors are encouraged to nominate any current Lincoln University student who deserves to have their efforts highlighted. Self-nominations are also accepted. 

Successful nominees will be invited to join us at the Blues and Golds Awards Dinner at Lincoln University, which, due to the recent rise in COVID alert levels, will now take place on Wednesday, 20 October.

The nomination period has also been extended to reflect this.

Please review the Blues and Golds Awards Standards before submitting your nomination.

For more information please contact LU Events.

2020 Winners

Recipients of of the Blues and Golds Awards for 2020.

Will Gilbert - Blue for Rowing Won gold in the premier eight at the 2020 rowing nationals to earn his first red coat. He also claimed silvers in the U20 and U22 pairs.
Sam Bosworth - Blue for Rowing Selected to cox the New Zealand Men's eight at the Tokyo Olympic Games. 
Andrew Allan - Blue for Athletics Open men's triple jump champion at the 2020 National Track and Field Championships in March.
George Guerin - Blue for Athletics National champion in U20 3000m steeplechase, NZ Track and Field Championships.
Anna Hayward - Blue for Athletics Represented Canterbury at the 2020 National Track and Field Championships, bringing home gold in the senior 4x100 and 4x400 relays.
Luke Donaldson - Blue for Rugby Member of the Canterbury NPC rugby side and named in NZ U20 training squad.
Georgia Ponsonby - Blue for Rugby Member of the Canterbury NPC women’s side in 2020.

Louis Beckert - Blue for Hockey

Picked to play in the Premier Hockey League.
Lincoln Roper - Gold for Service Excellence Worked in the community through Scouts, the Lincoln Anzac parade, Lincoln Christmas parade, as a Selwyn civil defence coordinator, and founding member of the Momentum Investment committee.
Jodanne Aitken - Gold for Service Excellence Worked to build an indoor recreational bouldering facility on campus, benefiting not just the campus community but also Lincoln township and the wider Selwyn District.
Jazmynn Hodder-Swain - Gold for Service Excellence Environment Canterbury Youth Rōpū Representative for North-East Christchurch, Te Tira Kāhikuhiku Youth Representative and part of the Student Executive team for the LGBTQIA+ at Lincoln University.
Lincoln University Premier Netball Team - Sports Team of the Year Finished on top of the table in the Christchurch competition in a Covid-19 disrupted season.

The Lincoln University Premier Netball side were named the Top Team of 2020.

 

Past recipients

Images from previous Blues and Golds awards ceremonies can be found on the Lincoln University Living Heritage website